Named in honor of Lou Groza, the former Hall of Fame tackle and kicker for the Cleveland Browns. This award is presented to the most outstanding scholastic high school football player in the Greater Cleveland area.
Year | Honoree | High School |
---|---|---|
2012 | Mitch Trubisky | Mentor High School |
2011 | Mitch Trubisky | Mentor High School |
2010 | Ray Russ | Willoughby South High School |
2009 | Shaq Washington | Maple Heights High School |
2008 | Andrew Holland | St. Ignatius High School |
2007 | Bart Tanski | Mentor High School |
2006 | Jordan Mabin | Nordonia High School |
2005 | Brandon Shimits | Solon High School |
2004 | Alex Boone | St. Edward High School |
2003 | Ted Ginn Jr. | Glenville High School |
2002 | Brandon Murphy | Strongsville High School |
2001 | Tony Franklin | Chanel High School |
2000 | Scott Greenburg | Solon High School |
1999 | Brandon Childress | Chanel High School |
1998 | Paul Bockmore | Strongsville High School |
1997 | Tony Fisher | Euclid High School |
1996 | Rodney Bailey | St. Edward High School |
1995 | Ryan Rustad | Lakewood High School |
1994 | Pat Kratus | St. Ignatius High School |
1993 | Eric Haddad | St. Ignatius High School |
1992 | Darrell Mc Clendin | Benedictine High School |
1991 | Kevin Mayer | St. Ignatius High School |
1990 | Steve Rodriguez | Solon High School |
1989 | Joe Pickens | St. Ignatius High School |
1988 | John Koz | Lakewood High School |
1987 | Todd Grabowski | Brunswick High School |
1986 | James Sowinski | Midpark High School |
1985 | Larry Wanke | Benedictine High School |
1984 | Judd Garrett | University School |
1983 | Eric Bryll | Mayfield High School |
1982 | Mike Timko | St. Joseph High School |
1981 | Mike Lanese | Mayfield High School |
1980 | Mike Golic | St. Joseph High School |
1979 | Judd Groza | Berea High School |
1978 | Dennis Lavelle | St. Edward High School |
1977 | Oliver Luck | St. Ignatius High School |
1976 | Rick Trocano | Brooklyn High School |
1975 | Carl Mieyal | Strongsville High School |
1974 | Tom Cousineau | St. Edward High School |
1973 | Robert Andrachik | St. Ignatius High School |
1972 | Don Homyk | Parma High School |
1971 | Don Martin | Mentor High School |
1970 | David Janasek | Gilmour High School |
1969 | Ian Glass | Euclid High School |
1968 | Willie Avery | Cleveland Lincoln High School |
1967 | Don Lamka | Cleveland South High School |
1966 | Ed Kihm | St. Edward High School |
1965 | Frank Titas | Cathedral Latin High School |
1964 | Brian Dowling | St. Ignatius High School |
1963 | Tom Schoen | St. Joseph High School |
1962 | Ronald Silver | Cleveland Heights High School |